?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 November 2012 @ 08:07 pm
... ... ...  
I've started to watch Fringe. (Hush, only a couple of episodes, no spoilers, please ;)) I had a hunch before, but two minutes into the pilot, it was obvious that it's another show I shall not watch while eating breakfast; or brunch; or lunch; or...

Pleading time: anyone willing to prompt me? You won't even have to read it if you don't feel like it, but I need to procrastinate from writing Story of Faith write a small Prison Break PWP. Any combination with Michael, Lincoln and/or Sara. Gimme me a pairing and a prompt/kink/phrase/situation/whatever strikes your fancy. F-listers, non-f-listers, anon, don't be shy *puppy eyes*
 
 
Current Mood: restlessrestless
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Clair de Lune: divers - tvclair_de_lune on November 5th, 2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
Usually, the 'paranormal' stuff isn't really my cup of tea, but I'm enjoying the show so far. Moreover, I know that Leonard Nimoy was in it ♥
~Camille-Miko~camille_miko on November 5th, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
Fringe est cool !

Michael/Lincoln et...Promiscuité ?
Clair de Lune: divers - sadclair_de_lune on November 5th, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
*pleure* J'avais une idée de drabble basé sur la différence entre promiscuité d'une part et intimité ou proximité de l'autre, mais ça ne marche pas en anglais parce que "promiscuity" a nécessairement une connotation sexuelle. Et oui, je suis pénible, je veux l'écrire en anglais :-p

*cogite*
~Camille-Miko~camille_miko on November 24th, 2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
Quelle drôle d'idée de l'écrire en anglais, voyons ! Mais elle est vraiment chouette ^-^
Clair de Lune: text - i knowclair_de_lune on November 24th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Je sais ! Je ne "ficce" plus qu'en anglais :-/
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers5clair_de_lune on November 9th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
Si jamais tu as envie de lire la ficlet, elle est là : Too-Close Quarters

Merci pour le prompt :)
Maz (or foxxy!): A Little Joytuesdaeschild on November 6th, 2012 09:30 am (UTC)
You're on the fringe of enjoying Fringe then?!! ;)

Well you did ask - College-age Michael's been disappointed in some way. Perhaps he's been rejected by a girl (boy?) he'd had a crush on (we know how sensitive Michael can be!) and he comes home to Lincoln for Thanksgiving or something and Lincoln comforts him the only way he knows how. Just call it porn with a a little bit of plot. Or maybe plot with a little bit of porn?

Right, I've got other work to do; a beta, strangely enough!! ;)

*hugs*
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers2clair_de_lune on November 6th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
You're on the fringe of enjoying Fringe then?!! ;)

LOL, yes.

I did ask. I shouldn't. I should be working on SoF *hangs head in shame*

I can't help thinking that whoever rejected him did it because that person felt Michael was emotionally unavailable... ;)

Edited at 2012-11-06 07:37 pm (UTC)
Maz (or foxxy!): Brotherly hugtuesdaeschild on November 6th, 2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Nothing wrong with having a few stray bunnies hopping around; you never know you might just be able to catch them!

I can't help thinking that whoever rejected him did it because that person felt Michael was emotionally unavailable... ;)

Even more reason for Lincoln to do the comforting - in fact Michael could even confess that to him! ;)
amodalie: Possums!amodalie on November 10th, 2012 11:34 am (UTC)
Enjoy Fringe! I love the general X-Files flair and that they have a batch of strong main characters.
Clair de Lune: divers - fangirlclair_de_lune on November 10th, 2012 01:26 pm (UTC)
I'm catching up very slowly on Fringe, but I'm liking it so far.

I keep meaning thanking you for the virtual pumpkin cookie, and I always forget. So thank you ♥
amodalie: M/Lamodalie on November 10th, 2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
*lol* I sort of thought you did already say thank you, but I'm not sure. Anyway, my pleasure and no problem at all! ;-)

And due to a fic I am currently reading: What about a non-brothers AU? Linc is being summoned to LJs school because he keeps missing classes. Michael as the concerned young teacher. Hm, that's probably too AU for PWP... :-/
Clair de Lune: text - dumbclair_de_lune on November 10th, 2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
Nah, I don't think so. I've been a terrible LJ-er, recently ;)

Oh, my, I can't do AU! Really not my cup of tea. Reading one can be okay-ish, but writing one? I stare blankly at the screen and scratch my head.
Yep, that's me. I can write gen, het, slash, femslah, threesomes, could maybe write a foursome if properly motivated, crack, angst, fluff, romance, second person POV, silly-silly things... But AUs aren't for me. AUs and real people fic.