?

Log in

 
 
03 May 2010 @ 07:34 pm
Prison Break - The Ritual of Ablutions  
Title: The Ritual of Ablutions (French version)
Author: clair_de_lune
Characters: Michael/Lincoln
Category: Slash
Rating: R
Word Count: ~ 565
Warnings: Incest
Disclaimer: Not mine. Just borrowing them for a while.
Summary: Lincoln has a thing for showers. Michael wouldn’t call this fetishism; it’s rather the idea or the sensation – the belief – that water cleans and absolves them of everything.
Prompt: This picture
Author’s Note: Initially written in French for miya_morana’s Sex Is Not the Enemy Challenge. Many thanks to tuesdaeschild for the beta.


Lincoln has a thing for showers. Michael wouldn’t call this fetishism; it’s rather the idea or the sensation – the belief – that water cleans and absolves them of everything.

So he’s not the surprised when the door of the shower booth slides open behind him and Lincoln slips inside. Nine out of ten times, after they’ve spent the night together, it ends up in there. His brother joins him, not in a last expression of lust, affection or whatever else, but for the water just a tad too warm that beats on them. Lincoln soaps him up, soaps himself up, and feels better for watching the marks of their night disappear in a whirl of lather. He lets the shower run; he stays here, behind Michael, until the water becomes perfectly clear again.

Most of the time, Michael complies with the ritual without contesting or wanting more. But sometimes, like this morning, Lincoln standing right against him, flush against his back and buttocks, it’s a form of torture too refined for him to resist. Those mornings... this morning, he won’t accept the ritual without saying or trying something. He steps back of a few millimeters, pushes and rubs against Lincoln; he shifts slowly and revels in each roll of muscle, each touch and contact – always more intimate, always more electrifying.

Lincoln takes in a ragged breath. His voice a bit strangled, he lets drop a “Michael...” that mingles concupiscence and warning. What Michael wants is not meant to happen, is not allowed. They may break rules and decency together, but there are marked ways to do it. Only Linc, yet unable to follow so many other rules, can imagine that neither of them would ever be tempted to waive those ways.

“Please,” Michael murmurs. He asks, always begs for it, without real hope of obtaining what he wants.

His breath is taken away; his mouth opens on a moan, when Lincoln pulls him in closer. Hands around his face, he tips Michael’s head back and seeks out his mouth, brushes and bites the corner of his lips. Not quite a kiss, a lot more than a caress. Michael pleads again, his eyes closed and his mouth offered for Linc’s to take. He’s convincing; no doubt about this because, with a second of hesitation and a reproving growl, Lincoln turns him around – Michael’s back hits the wall a bit roughly – and slides on his knees in front of him. The move is unexpected and fluid, as fluid as the water pouring on them. The warm tiled wall behind his shoulders, the hot water beating on his face and torso, Lincoln’s hands and mouth burning him so deliciously... He holds onto his brother and digs his fingers into the strong and supple muscles. He thinks that Lincoln asks him, with a hint of reprimand in his tone, if he’s satisfied. Given the circumstances, he’s not sure his head is very clear or that Lincoln properly articulates his thoughts, but ‘satisfied’ would definitely be one of the words Michael would use right now, yes, thank you very much.

The water runs down on them the whole time Lincoln is on his knees before him. It carries away the traces of saliva and perspiration and semen. The cleanliness it leaves is physical and superficial; contrary to what Lincoln wants to believe, it washes away nothing of what they just did.

Michael doesn’t mind.

-Fin-
 
 
Current Mood: hungryhungry
 
 
 
Noraputu2sleep on May 6th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
This was incredibly hot without being all that porny! It was great. And always, I like the way you lace the theme so seamlessly into the story.

Short, but oh so sweet. :) Thank you!
Clair de Lune: pb - brothersclair_de_lune on May 6th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes. This is usually what happens when I first write in French and then translate: no NC-17, and even the R is a rather soft one :-p

And always, I like the way you lace the theme so seamlessly into the story.
*blushes* Thanks so much. I'll admit I write a fair amount of high-rated fics, but the smut is quickly getting old to write if it's smut for the sake of smut. I'm always delighted to hear that trying to sneak in a little 'something more' worked.

Thank you!
Maz (or foxxy!): Wet and Prettytuesdaeschild on May 6th, 2010 09:37 am (UTC)
I think I might already have told you this is hawt!! It never hurts to say it again though, right?!!

THIS IS HAWT!!

What makes it more so is the absence of tuesdaeschild-like graphic detail!! Oft times it's better to let our imaginations paint those pictures for us and in this one the set-up was particularly yummy!!

And it really was a pleasure to beta for you! *keeps puppy eyes handy* ;-)
Clair de Lune: pb - michael5clair_de_lune on May 6th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, I'm not sure I got it right. Did you say 'hawt'?

I like writing and reading less graphic stuff, I like the... teasing? suggestive? side of it. Of course, I always want what I don't have. So when I only managed to write softer fics, I wanted to write more explicit ones; now that I write more explicit fics, I long for the softer ones *g*

Oft times it's better to let our imaginations paint those pictures for us
Absolutely *nods*

It's always a pleasure to be beta-read by you *hugs*

-- Edited because I did pretty awful things with tenses in this comment *facepalm*

Edited at 2010-05-10 09:02 pm (UTC)
Maz (or foxxy!): Tattooed and Prettytuesdaeschild on May 22nd, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
Yes, I said 'hawt'! Hawt is like hot only hotter (or hawter!!)...I've been in LJ for so long I'm picking up the idioms! ;-)

Of course, I always want what I don't have.

We always want what we can't have, don't we? Sometimes I wish I'd written something softer then when I do I wish I'd written it *coughs* in more tuesdaeschild-like graphic detail! Thing is, we're women; we're allowed to be contrary! :-) And I love the teasing, suggestive stuff too, a lot of the time. It doesn't make me wince as I write it either! *g*

I love that you find being beta-read by me is a pleasure, dear! *hugs back*

Ooops!! Tenses! Tricky things, tenses! But even those of us who speak English as our native language are very much prone to confusion. *holds hand up guiltily*

Gotta love the LJ edit facility, huh? :-)

Clair de Lune: pb - sara3clair_de_lune on May 23rd, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
Yes, I said 'hawt'! Hawt is like hot only hotter (or hawter!!)...I've been in LJ for so long I'm picking up the idioms! ;-)
I got it, no worries *g* I was merely joking because of the BOLDED CAPSLOCK ;-)

Thing is, we're women; we're allowed to be contrary! :-)
I'm a Pisces: I read once that the symbol for Pisces is two fishes (duh) swimming into opposite directions - might be towards past and future - hence the contradictions inherent to that astrological sign. Soooo convenient ;-)
Maz (or foxxy!): Ooops!tuesdaeschild on May 23rd, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
Ah!! I was shouting, wasn't I?!! Sorry!! *blushes*

I'm a Pisces...hence the contradictions inherent to that astrological sign. Soooo convenient ;-)

You have a good excuse for your contraryness then! That is most convenient! I don't since I'm Cancer...though apparently I'm tenacious so maybe that's why I'm holding on to the PB fandom?!! :-)

Awwww, that is a lovely icon of Sara!

Clair de Lune: pb - brothers3clair_de_lune on May 23rd, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
Ah!! I was shouting, wasn't I?!! Sorry!! *blushes*
You were shouting a compliment. I can handle that *g*

I don't since I'm Cancer...
Of course you have! Cancer. Water sign. Moving and shifting element ;)

Awwww, that is a lovely icon of Sara!
Thank you :D It's my sheepish/naughty/happy Sara icon.
Noraputu2sleep on May 7th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
But I like the tuesdaeschild-like graphic detail, too!!! :) You are both wonderfully gifted writers with so much to offer!

Thank you!!!
Clair de Lune: divers - plot bunnyclair_de_lune on May 8th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
IAWTC ^_^
Modestly skimming over detail is good.
Non-graphic detail is good.
And obviously, tuesdaeschild-like graphic detail is good.
It all depends on rhe story, the mood, the moment, the...

Edited at 2010-05-08 03:19 pm (UTC)
Maz (or foxxy!)tuesdaeschild on May 22nd, 2010 10:33 am (UTC)
You got it all absoluely right, my darling! *thumbs up*
Maz (or foxxy!): Winking Kittytuesdaeschild on May 22nd, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
You do?!! It makes me blush sometimes so does it have the same effect on you, my friend?!! ;-)

Erm...last time I checked you really are one heck of a gifted writer yourself! And your slash was written like a real pro! *giggles*

Maybe I'll have to include some detailed rumpety-pumpety in my T2 retirement fic?!!
E. Chance Woodse_chance_woods on May 10th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
I love the way you write guilty protests giving way to irresistible, guilt-laced pleasures. The sensuality in your stories is always rooted in emotion, so graphic and suggestive both work really well for you. Whichever you feel like writing, I'll be over in my corner of the world reading.

Thanks for sharing!
Clair de Lune: origami - canardclair_de_lune on May 11th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
This kind of relationship between them would be such a ground for a range of feelings, emotions and drama, it would be a pity not to try to use and explore them a bit, wouldn't it? I guess that, when in doubt - or when my M/L muse isn't too cooperative - I go back to my first love though, meaning guilty Lincoln and unapologetic Michael, as it's the case here.

I'm glad you enjoyed this ficlet, and to know you'll keep reading. Thank you for the lovely feedback :D

On a site note, your username: how sad is it that it took me a while to realize it relates to the show? *sighs* I used to be a better fangirl ;)
Simple.Things.: Kiss you and hug you Wentworthfoophile on May 25th, 2010 04:33 am (UTC)
Love! A painfully unrepentant Michael is so attractive and strong. I can almost hear the soft sarcasm of his tone in the beginning, how he's so frustrated with this ritual but he's going to let Linc continue anyway. I shouldn't love how "okay" Michael is with their relationship, but I really do. And Linc's disgruntled attitude is perfect - I'd feel bad for him but he's also willingly on his knees so...yeah, the man doth protest too much.

An amazing snapshot of their relationship, clair. Just beautiful. :)
Clair de Lune: pb - michaelclair_de_lune on May 29th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
Hey! You still around here? *clings*

I guess Michael knows as well as Lincoln that it is wrong, he's just... I don't know, 'honest' is not the right word... less delusional? about it. I didn't especially intented the begining to be sarcastic, but you're right: Michael would be because, for him, Lincoln's habit is a bit pointless (and damn, I'm back to the logic I used in the very first M/L fic I wrote: they can 'guilt' about it as much as they want, it won't change the fact that they do it, and keep doing it).

I'd feel bad for him but he's also willingly on his knees so...yeah, the man doth protest too much.
He's just really waiting for the first excuse - good or bad - he can get, doesn't he? ;-)