?

Log in

 
 
16 May 2008 @ 07:01 pm
Prison Break - A Few Facts about Michael Scofield and Lincoln Burrows  
Title: A Few Facts about Michael Scofield and Lincoln Burrows
Author: clair_de_lune
Characters: Michael, Lincoln
Genre: Gen
Rating: PG-13 (language)
Word count: ~ 1400
Disclaimer: Not mine. Just borrowing them for a while.
Summary: A few things that Michael and Lincoln know, or think they know about each other.
Notes: Thanks to recycledfaery for the beta


Read entry in light format

  1. For almost a year, Lincoln came back from school running as fast as he could, in a hurry to get home and peer into Michael’s cradle. He was spellbound by the way his baby brother looked at him, smiled at him and grabbed his finger with a tiny hand. It became a lot less fun when Mike started to walk and wander around though.


  2. Michael thinks that things became really interesting when he had been able to play with Lincoln rather than having to constantly fight to borrow his toys. Sadly, it didn’t last long because Lincoln very soon discovered that there were way better things to do with Stacy, Trisha, Kim or Veronica.


  3. This small scar on Michael’s upper lip came about because their mother asked Lincoln to watch him while she was fixing lunch. Lincoln swears that his attention wavered for no more than a split second: Michael didn’t need any more time to fall of his high chair. Linc understood that day that he would always have to keep an eye on Michael, or else... Obviously, thirty years later, he forgot the lesson, since Michael is standing in front of him, in Fox River’s damn chapel.


  4. This small scar on Lincoln’s calf came about because when he was two or three years old, Michael bit him hard enough to make him bleed. This is what Lincoln says anyway. Michael thinks that the scar is long gone: at two or three, he didn’t have teeth like a piranha’s!


  5. Sure Lincoln forbade him to open his night table drawer, but Michael thought that if his brother really hadn’t wanted him to look inside the drawer, he would have locked it. Wouldn’t he? So Michael opened it, peered inside, felt his eyes pop out of his head and closed it back so fast his fingers got painfully caught in it. He swore to himself to never, ever open a drawer when Linc forbid it. Linc smiled when he saw the bluish bruises on his fingers.


  6. Lincoln knows that Michael is weird. The proof is in his drawing notebook: Lincoln wasn’t the kind of guy who imagined monsters hidden in the closet and anyway he was already way too old for that kind of fear. Yet that evening, he almost opened the wardrobe with a casual gesture. Just to check.


  7. Lincoln knows that Michael had a crush on Barbara Bobassoba. She was a bitch and way too old for him: this is the one and only reason why Lincoln dated her before Michael fell into her clutches. To protect his baby brother. That being said, what he saw in her cleavage when she bent forward... well, he’ll admit he took that into consideration.


  8. Lincoln doesn’t know that for a while, when Veronica was around him, Michael experienced weird physical and emotional sensations. It’s one of the things Michael won’t ever tell his brother. Mostly because he doesn’t know if such a confession would be greeted by a burst of laugher or a punch in the face.


  9. Lincoln once came home with Vee to find Michael drunk and stoned, totally wasted on the couch in the living room. All it took was one joint and a shot of whisky. Lincoln gave his brother a beating and stopped only when Vee threw a math book at him. It wasn’t the first time that Lincoln was overpowered by math and it wasn’t the last time that Vee won an argument.


  10. Michael never again tried the joint and whisky thing. Not because of the beating, but because the next morning he wasn’t quite sure what he had done the night before. Which was regrettable for someone who liked to be in total control of his life.


  11. It’s Lincoln who taught Michael how to drive. He was almost relieved not to have to do it again with LJ.


  12. It’s Michael who taught LJ how to drive. Now he understands why Lincoln fastened his seat belt so carefully, put one hand on the dash board and the other on the steering wheel and was always a bit pale before each lesson.


  13. Lincoln knows why Michael has a small dumb smile on his face when someone says the name Donna. He also knows that Michael doesn’t quite tell the whole truth when he states that he never really cared for blondes.


  14. Michael knows that Lincoln doesn’t give a damn about hair color. Or even about the presence of hair for that matter. He still remembers that he nearly had a stroke the morning he entered the kitchen and discovered Bonnie Whatever Her Name Was and her bare skull shining under the spring sun.


  15. The second time Lincoln got out of jail, they had to live in a hotel for a while. Well, from motel to motel actually. Michael doesn’t know it and Lincoln will never tell him, but from to time, he kind of neglected to pay the bill before they left. It’s dumb to say, but weirdly, he liked this part of their lives.


  16. The second time Lincoln got out of jail, they lived in hotels for a while. Michael perfectly knows why they had to move so often, and why they couldn’t go to the same place twice. But it seems so important for Lincoln (and Michael really doesn’t get that: it’s not like his brother had never done anything worse) that Michael feigns to ignore it. It’s probably the nostalgia speaking, but he appreciated this part of their lives.


  17. Michael doesn’t like to use this kind of language, but sometimes Lincoln really acts like an asshole.


  18. Lincoln knows that he sometime acts like an asshole to Michael. Most of the time it’s because Michael has been acting like a little shit. And this kind of language really doesn’t bother Lincoln.


  19. Michael knows that when Lincoln promises something, he means it. Thing is, he almost never manages to keep his promises. For a long time, it didn’t discourage Michael to want to believe whatever Lincoln promised.


  20. Lincoln knows that when Michael says “Sure, all right”, it can mean “move on, I’ll do exactly what I want.” But Lincoln had never realized how much this was true until he saw his brother standing before him in Fox River’s damn chapel. And quite frankly... fucking Michael!


  21. Michael doesn’t know that Lincoln swore to himself he would send his brother to college and do whatever it takes to grant Michael an easier, more pleasant life that the one awaiting Lincoln.


  22. Well... Michael didn’t know. Now he does. And he really doesn’t like to use this kind of language, but fucking Lincoln!


  23. Veronica thinks that Michael loves Lincoln too much, and vice-versa. Michael doesn’t get how one can love too much.


  24. Lincoln kind of thinks that Veronica may very well be right.


  25. Michael knows that rumors went through the prison faster than the speed of light because of this sheet Sucre and he kept on hanging on the bars of their cell. He doesn’t give a damn, he’s not here to manage his reputation.


  26. When one of T-Bag’s sick acolytes asked Lincoln if he knew what his baby brother’s favorite position was, Lincoln got things straight and felt a very healthy satisfaction watching a tall, large and cocky guy curl up into a ball and cry. Maybe Michael doesn’t give a damn, but he needs to understand that reputation does matter inside these walls.


  27. Lincoln wishes Michael told him that Linc has a sister-in-law before he broke the news in front of Sucre, Abruzzi and T-Bag. What he didn’t need to know is that the woman is a stripper though. Right now, this is really not the kind of information... whatever.


  28. Lincoln gives him a strange look when Michael explains to him that he’s not really married (the same look full of skepticism that Sara had, except he’s not as annoyed as Sara was). Michael doesn’t get why Lincoln is so dubitative: a marriage of convenience is far from being the craziest thing he’s done recently.


  29. Now Michael wishes so bad that he took more Spanish classes when he was in school...


  30. ... yeah, Linc too wishes so bad that Michael took more Spanish classes when he was in school.


* * *

Comments are always welcome.
 
 
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off
 
 
 
The female version of Rob Gordon: mike/linc hugfreaky_nea on May 16th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome! A few (1, 9, 11, 12 or 23) really killed me. Thanks for writing. ♥
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers5clair_de_lune on May 17th, 2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
Initially, I meant this to be a summary of random facts from some of my stories - some of them still unfinished. In the end, I didn't quite go there and made up new "facts", but #9 is actually ripped off from Unspoken :-p

Thank you for your comment :-)
Recycledfaery: Michael - phone with eyes closedrecycledfaery on May 16th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
I do love this fic! Some of the items on the list almost brought me to tears...
So glad you did this one.
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers kidsclair_de_lune on May 17th, 2008 12:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you ♥
Most of the time, I whine about not being happy with my fics, but I kind of like this one *gasp* I'm glad you enjoyed it :)
Genevieve: brothers by yucormsgenevieve on May 17th, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
This is so, so good. I think I smiled all the way through it, even through the more tense moments. Love it.
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers4clair_de_lune on May 17th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
I'm thrilled to know you liked it. Thanks a lot for your comment, it means a lot :-)
Genevieve: laughing bros by zukermausmsgenevieve on May 18th, 2008 10:31 am (UTC)
Your writing never fails to make me dearly wish I could read French, because the translated versions are so beautiful, I would very much like to read them in their original form. :)
Clair de Lune: pb - michael2clair_de_lune on May 18th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! *blushes* It's really nice to hear that the translations work fine :-)

That being said, I'm not a professionnal translator obviously (it's good thing that I have nice beta): I probably tend to translate some things a bit literaly and I wonder if it doesn't sound, I don't know... 'exotic' or 'colorful' when the original sentence is actually kind of basic. I know that I sometimes have this feeling when I read stories written in English by an English-speaking author.
I'm not sure how to explain it and I'm not sure that I'm making any sense, so I'll just stop rambling :-p

Edited at 2008-05-18 10:01 pm (UTC)
Genevievemsgenevieve on May 19th, 2008 11:35 am (UTC)
I'm not sure how to explain it and I'm not sure that I'm making any sense, so I'll just stop rambling :-p

I understand perfectly, and again I am green with envy that you can express yourself so well in languages. *g*
PamalaX: Brotherspamalax on May 17th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
VERY NICE!!

Loved it and I can't thank you enough for giving those beautiful brothers some of the love they so deserve.

THANK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers kidsclair_de_lune on May 17th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you found this to your liking :-) Thanks so much for commenting!
(Anonymous) on May 18th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
p.b. fic
Bon....as always....beautiful..
merci beaucoup!
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers kidsclair_de_lune on May 18th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Re: p.b. fic
Thank you for reading and commenting :-) ... Merci à toi pour le commentaire ;-)
Anne Phoenix: Fenrir - black & white wolfannephoenix on May 22nd, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Love it!
So cleverly constructed ... The kind of structure where my eyes skip forwards and backwards and start reading things out of order but never miss anything. Maybe that's just me, but it's how it falls into place in my mind. Great insight into their characters!
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers kidsclair_de_lune on May 23rd, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
It's nice to know that the 'list' strcuture doesn't seem weird or distracting, and actually works for you. And I think I know what you mean, I read some stories like that too ^_^
Thanks a lot for the kind comment :)
Maz (or foxxy!): Hugging Brothers Season 3tuesdaeschild on June 8th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
This was absolutely gorgeous, sweetheart! And the way you listed it all in order as a list of facts works brilliantly, especially the ones that are connected.

I loved each and every fact, though number one was particularly touching and number 23?

Veronica thinks that Michael loves Lincoln too much, and vice-versa. Michael doesn’t get how one can love too much

I'm with Michael!!

I loved this idea and your execution of it immensely!
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers kidsclair_de_lune on June 9th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
The list format is because it was meant to be kind of my fanon facts list. It didn't really turn out that way but the format sticked nevertheless. As far as I remember, most of the items work in pair to some extent but it might not be that obvious for a few of them :-p

I'm really glad you liked this one :) Thanks a lot for the kind comment!
Maz (or foxxy!): Hugging Brothers Season 3tuesdaeschild on June 10th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
Ah yes!! Having read them again I see it!! Maybe I was too busy going Awwwwwwwww and Ahhhhhhhhhh to properly get it!!

And you're welcome, of course! :)
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers kidsclair_de_lune on June 13th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
No worries. Sometimes, I write things that seem obvious and crystal clear to me and when I re-read them a while later... not so obvious and crystal clear after all, neither for me nor for the reader. It could very well have been the case here :-p
That being said, I'm happy to know that you were awwwwwing and ahhhhhhing ;)
Maz (or foxxy!): Hugging Brothers Season 3tuesdaeschild on June 15th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
Nope, it was me! I'm the dim one here!! :)

And so many delightful facts about my favourite brothers was guaranteed to get me awwwwwing and ahhhhhhing!!
thethirdstone on September 12th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Oh God , your writings are pure love ! I loved , loved this one , especially after almost crying ( hey,it's that time of the month,I cry about ANYTHING) I read the last two and they made me laugh so hard !
Keep them coming , I love your writing and how you portray Mike and Linc in your stories.



TTS
Clair de Lune: pb - michael3clair_de_lune on September 13th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC)
It's a good thing that the fic ends on a happy note, I guess, then ;)
Thanks for reading and commenting. Feedback on older stories always makes me ridiculousy happy :D
hybridxlovehybridxlove on November 9th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
I loved this so very much! Just like how I imagined them to be, growing up and such. I love that they both love each other too much, but that doesn't mean they will stop. Perfection.
Clair de Lune: pb - brothers2clair_de_lune on November 11th, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC)
I love that they both love each other too much, but that doesn't mean they will stop.

They will even do crazy things because of that, like getting themselves thrown in jail ;)
Thanks a lot for commenting :)